Academy History

 

Luso Fencing Academy (LFA) has been established in March 2014 by portuguese fencing coach Carina Vicente. 

 

The name Luso is a tribute to the founder´s portuguese roots. Lusus was the supposed son or companion of Bacchus to whom portuguese national mythology attributed the foundation of ancient lusitania and the fatherwood of its inhabitants the lusitanians, seen as the ancestors of the modern portuguese people.

 

LFA started to offer a Children Fencing Academy in Marlow and got involved with a few local schools. Its success brought other schools into the project in September 2014 as well as a new Children Fencing Academy session and an Adult Fencing Academy in Maidenhead. The success spread out and in February 2016 a Sunningdale Junior Session opened up. The word spread out in Sunnigdale area and a 4th session was opened at Coworth Flexlands School in September 2017. 

 

Nowadays Luso Fencing Academy runs over 20 weekly sessions between club sessions and school sessions seing over 150 fencers.

Academy National Results

Katie Pettigrew - 16th U12 Girls - British Youth Championships 2016

Sofia Hall - Bronze U10 Girls - British Youth Championships 2017

Leo Morgan - 8th U10 Boys - British Youth Championships 2017

Cameron Turnbull - 12th U11 Boys - England Youth Championships 2017

Jonathan Finlay -  14th U11 Boys - England Youth Championships 2017

Christopher Wheeler - 15th U13 Boys - England Youth Championships 2017

Zalan Farago - 7th U10 Boys Épée - U10 British Youth Championships 2018

Luca Hall - 9th U10 Boys Épée - U10 British Youth Championships 2018

Rupert Finlay - 15th U10 Boys Épée - U10 British Youth Championships 2018

Romilly Fowler - 11th U10 Girls Épée - U10 British Youth Championships 2018

Christopher Wheeler - 8th U14 Boys - British Youth Championships 2018

Ella Jenkins - Bronze U11 Girls - England Youth Championships 2018

Sofia Hall - 13th U11 Girls Épée - England Youth Championships 2018

Leo Morgan - 16th U11 Boys Épée - England Youth Championships 2018

Ella Jenkins - 12th U12 Girls Épée - British Youth Championships 2019

Henry Gregory - Bronze U11 Boys Épée - England Youth Championships 2019

Zalan Farago - 5th U11 Boys Épée - England Youth Championships 2019

Christopher Wheeler - Bronze U15 Boys Épée - England Youth Championships 2019

Ella Jenkins - 11th U13 Girls Épée - England Youth Championships 2019

Savannah-Lily Mason - 9th U11 Girls Épée - England Youth Championships 2019

Romilly Fowler - 13th U11 Girls Épée - England Youth Championships 2019

 

International Selections

Christopher Wheeler - U15 Boys Épée - Wratislavia Challenge 2019 (Wroclaw, Poland)

Christopher Wheeler - U17 Boys Épée - Espoo Fencing Challenge 2020 (Espoo, Finland)

Academy Regional Results 

Christhopher Wheeler - Bronze U12 Boys - Southern Fencing Age Groups Championships 2016

Katie Pettigrew - Bronze U12 Girls - Southern Fencing Age Groups Championships 2016

Genevieve Pratley - Gold U12 Girls - BB&O Championhips 2016

Andrea Crossa - Silver U12 Girls - BB&O Championships 2016

Ethan Davies - Gold U12 Boys - BB&O Championships 2016

Aaron Mahon - Silver U12 Boys - BB&O Championships 2016

Owain Hennessey - Bronze U12 Boys - BB&O Championships 2016

Catarina Silva - Bronze U14 Girls - BB&O Championships 2016

Katie Pettigrew - Bronze U14 Girls - BB&O Championships 2016

Christopher Wheeler - Silver U14 Boys - BB&O Championships 2016

Aedyn Pratley - Bronze U14 Boys - BB&O Championships 2016

Jack Barker - Bronze U14 Boys -BB&O Championships 2016

George Burbage - Bronze U16 Boys - BB&O Championships 2016

Aaron Mahon - Gold U12 Boys -Southern Fencing Age Groups Championships 2017

Thomas Dyson - Bronze U12 Boys - Southern Fencing Age Groups Championships 2017

Carina Vicente - Bronze Senior Épée - Southern Fencing Senior Championships 2017

William Tucker, Owain Hennessey and Thomas Dyson - Gold U14 Team - Southern Fencing Age Groups Champs 2017

Christopher Wheeler, Bence Farago and Aaron Mahon - Silver U14 Team - Southern Fencing Age Groups Champs 2017

George Burbage, Joshua Owens and Ben Tucker - Bronze U18 Team - Southern Fencing Age Groups Champs 2017

Cameron Turnbull - Gold U12 Boys - BB&O Championships 2017

Leo Morgan - Silver U12 Boys - BB&O Championships 2017

Jonathan Finlay - Bronze U12 Boys - BB&O Championships 2017

Ella Jenkins - Gold U12 Girls - BB&O Championships 2017

Zara Yates - Bronze U12 Girls - BB&O Championships 2017

William Tucker - Gold U14 Girls - BB&O Championships 2017

Christopher Wheeler - Silver U14 Boys - BB&O Championships 2017

Cameron Turnbull - Bronze U12 Boys - Southern Fencing Age Groups Championships 2018

Ella Jenkins - Bronze U12 Girls - Southern Fencing Age Groups Championships 2018

Katie Pettigrew - Bronze U12 Girls - Southern Fencing Age Groups Championships 2018

William Seaton - Gold U12 Boys - BB&O Championships 2018

Henry Langlands - Bronze U12 Boys - BB&O Championships 2018

William Seaton - Silver U12 Boys - Southern Fencing Age Groups Championships 2019

Henry Gregory - Bronze U12 Boys - Southern Fencing Age Groups Championships 2019

Ella Jenkins - Bronze U12 Girls - Southern Fencing Age Groups Championships 2019

Christopher Wheeler - Bronze U16 Boys - Southern Fencing Age Groups Championships 2019

Ella Jenkins, Cameron Turnbull and Tré Jacobs - Gold U14 Team - Southern Fencing Age Groups Champs 2019

Catarina Silva and Alice Macdonald - Bronze U18 Team - Southern Fencing Age Groups Champs 2019

Cara Nuttall - Silver U10 Girls Épée - BB&O Championships 2019

Alexander Lae-Cheong - Silver U10 Boys Épée - BB&O Championships 2019

Harry Meadows - Bronze U10 Boys Épée - BB&O Championships 2019

Romilly Fowler - Silver U12 Girls Épée - BB&O Championships 2019

Emily Ellwood - Bronze U12 Girls Épée - BB&O Championships 2019

Henry Gregory - Gold U12 Boys Épée - BB&O Championships 2019

Zalan Farago - Silver U12 Boys Épée - BB&O Championships 2019

Oliver Noel - Bronze U12 Boys Épée - BB&O Championships 2019

Muaadh Alam - Bronze U12 Boys Épée - BB&O Championships 2019

Ella Jenkins - Silver U14 Girls Épée - BB&O Championships 2019

Bence Farago - Gold U14 Boys Épée - BB&O Championships 2019

Jonathan Finlay - Silver U14 Boys Épée - BB&O Championships 2019

William Seaton - Bronze U14 Boys Épée - BB&O Championships 2019

Catarina Silva - Bronze U18 Girls Épée - BB&O Championships 2019

Cristobal Esquivel - Bronze U18 Boys Épée - BB&O Championships 2019

Like Us

 

Follow Us

 

Usefull Links

 

British Fencing

 

British Academy of Fencing

 

Southern Fencing Union

2015 Luso Fencing Academy. Proudly created with Wix.com